636-532-0300
[…] Practice Point: Please note that it is very difficult to win a case in Missouri based upon a “lack of notice” defense alone. Therefore, despite the language in the statute, an employer should typically not rely on a notice defense and waive all of its other rights under the Act, such as controlling medical treatment, unless another defense can be combined with a notice defense to provide more assurance of a favorable outcome.

An employer must report workplace injuries and accidents to the Division of Workers’ Compensation within thirty (30) days after it acquires knowledge of the injury.  §287.380, RSMo provides in pertinent part:

“Every employer or his insurer in this state…shall within 30 days after knowledge of the injury, file with the division…a full and complete report of every injury or death to any employee for which the employer would be liable to furnish medical aid, other than immediate first aid which does not result in further medical treatment or lost time from work…”

An employee may file a workers’ compensation claim against his/her employer within two (2) years of the injury, or within two years of the last payment made for medical treatment. § 287.430, RSMo provides in pertinent part: