636-532-0300
[…] Any reports that supervisors are discouraging reporting of accidents should be promptly investigated and written records should be kept of the investigation.  Complete accident reports and file them with the Division of Workers Compensation or the Illinois Industrial Commission.

  1. Statutory Requirements for Reporting a Work Injury

An employee must report a workplace injury or accident within thirty (30) days. §287.420, RSMo provides in pertinent part:

“No proceedings for compensation under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof but not later than thirty days after the accident, unless the division or the commission finds that there was good cause for failure to give the notice, or that the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. No defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall invalidate it unless the commission finds that the employer was in fact misled and prejudiced thereby.”

Practice Point: Please note that it is very difficult to win a case in Missouri based upon a “lack of notice” defense alone.